Free Shipping Over £50

Secure Checkout

Hedera Helix Goldchild 9cm

£4.99

Hedera helix Goldchild is a lovely, variegated ivy that is ideal for hanging baskets and other containers. Young leaves are light green with yellow margins that mature to grey-green and pale cream yellow. Always keep the compost moist, and bright indirect light is ideal! The hedera, on the other hand, is exceedingly shade tolerant.

Size

Plant is 10cm to 20cm tall, grown in a 9cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

A very versatile plant. Position anywhere. Perfect for low light areas.

Humidity

Mist occasionally to clean the leaves.

Watering

Keep continuously moist. Do not allow to stand in water.

Temperature

10-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans/Animals. Toxic if eaten; skin/eye irritant.
Description

The ivy plant Hedera helix, or English ivy, is a popular houseplant because of its versatility and the aesthetic value of its diamond-shaped, dark green leaves. English ivy is a vigorous grower that drapes beautifully from a hanging basket.

Fun Fact: Recent research indicates that outside ivy can help keep buildings cooler in the summer and drier in the winter.

Hedera is one of the easiest houseplants to care for. They can be placed almost anywhere in the house that receives natural light.

They may need some root trimming on shoots that become long and untidy. Otherwise, just let them do their thing, and they will still thrive!

Green varieties are better in low-light areas than more variegated types.

Botanical Name
Hedera Helix ‘Goldchild’
Common Name(s)
English Ivy, Goldchild

You may also like…

  • Basel shiny white 16cm

    Shiny White Ceramic Pot (9cm)

    £2.99
  • Basel Full colour Pot - Shiny Vanilla

    Shiny Vanilla Ceramic Pot (9cm)

    £2.99
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99