Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Chlorophytum Comosum ‘Variegatum’ 9cm

£4.99

I realize that the majority of us probably dislike Spiders, but you’ll love this one! The Chlorophytum comosum ‘Variegatum’ is one of the simplest and rewarding houseplants to grow. It is ideal for placing on a shelf in the study or living room; in fact almost  anywhere in the house! Its variegated, colourful foliage and stems, with the addition of cascading stolon’s arching away from the main plant, with young plants attached make this Spider the ideal catch!

Size

Plant is 10cm to 25cm tall, grown in a 9cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light is best.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Keep continuously moist. Do not allow it to stand in water.

Temperature

12-25degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans/pets. Harmful if eaten; skin/eye irritant.
Description

The Spider Plant is one of the most flexible and easy-to-grow houseplants. With its magnificent arching leaves. This graceful plant makes a statement anywhere in the house, from the kitchen to the living room and bathroom.

The air-purifying properties of the Spider Plant make it a healthy addition to your house. This is according to NASA who took them to the national space station and conducted a series of experiments. Air purification was the most striking result.

Spider plants are native to tropical and southern Africa and have a reputation for being exceptionally hardy. These mature plants will generate “spiderettes” that can be used to propagate new plants. These fast-growing, entertaining plants are an excellent alternative for novice plant owners who are looking for plants with natural variation.

It is good practice to mist your Spider Plant as they naturally come from a very humid environment. To help achieve humidity place the plant pot on a tray of pea gravel. Ideally you need 2 cm of pea gravel, and then fill with 1 cm of cold water from the kettle. The evaporation from the gravel will create all the humidity needed.

Spider Plants produce tubers in the compost. These act as food and water storage organs. It is good practice to keep the compost moist at all times. This will help avoid tipping, which this plant is prone to, particularly if it is placed in direct sun-light.

Although not advisable to consume, Chlorophytums are not considered harmful if eaten.

Botanical Name
Chlorophytum comosum ‘Variegatum’
Common Name(s)
Spider Plant, Airplane Plant, Spider Ivy, Ribbon Plant

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket