Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Aglaonema Christina 3L

£42.99

Give your home the ultimate centrepiece with this striking plant! Due to its eye-catching green foliage and easy-going nature, the Aglaonema Christina is quite popular. Exhibiting its pale green foliage and dark speckled variegation this plant won’t disappoint. These are very simple to maintain and only require the occasional watering, making them the ideal housewarming gift.

Size

Plant is 30cm to 40cm tall and supplied in a 3L recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light is best.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Keep continuously moist. Do not allow it to stand in water.

Temperature

18-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans/pets. Harmful if eaten; skin/eye irritant.
SKU: 002862 Categories: ,
Description

Aglaonema were part of an experiment that NASA conducted in space to evaluate plants effects upon the atmosphere of Space Station. They discovered that air pollutants including formaldehyde and benzene were reduced by the presence of the plants.

These plants are genially multi-functional! They will look fantastic in your office, bedroom, and even your kitchen. They are extremely accommodating plants.

Direct sunlight should never be placed upon this plant. Aglaonema favours indirect sunlight for growth. The amount of light needed varies according on the type. Those that are mostly green may grow well in the shade of the house, but those with red or pink foliage need more light to flourish.

Free-draining compost is preferred by aglaonema plants. But for your plant to develop, it’s crucial that your house maintains a temperature of at least 15 degrees Celsius, preferably 18-21 C.

This plant appreciates damp soil over wet soil. Overwatering will harm your plant, whilst a warm humid environment will promote healthy growth. Mist occasionally.

WARNING: The Aglaonemas are harmful if eaten/skin & eye irritant.

Botanical Name
Aglaonema ‘Christina’
Common Name(s)
Chinese Evergreen, Christina

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket