Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Syngonium podophyllum “Strawberry Milk” | 13cm Pot

£24.99

Add a pop of colour to your space with Syngonium podophyllum “Strawberry Milk”, a striking houseplant featuring pale green leaves with vibrant pink patches and speckles. Easy to care for and perfect for low-light spaces, this compact plant is a conversation starter in any room.

Size

Plant is 20cm to 40cm tall grown in a 13cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light is best.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Water thoroughly, allowing the soil to dry slightly between watering's. Overwatering can lead to root rot.

Temperature

18-24 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans/pets. Harmful if eaten; skin/eye irritant and not suitable for human or pet consumption.
SKU: 003971 Categories: , ,
Description

Syngonium podophyllum “Strawberry Milk”: A Sweet Surprise

 

Syngonium Strawberry Milk is a delightful cultivar of Syngonium, featuring pale green leaves with vibrant pink patches and speckles that create a unique, strawberry-inspired appearance. This plant is a favourite among plant enthusiasts for its striking, eye-catching foliage and easy-care nature.

 

Unique Features:

• Pink patches and speckles: Syngonium Strawberry Milk’s leaves feature vibrant pink patches and speckles on a pale green background, creating a stunning, strawberry-inspired pattern.
• Pale green leaves: The leaves’ pale green colour provides a soft, calming contrast to the bright pink accents.
• Compact growth habit: This plant has a compact, upright growth habit that makes it perfect for small spaces or containers.
• Low-maintenance: Syngonium Strawberry Milk is relatively easy to care for and can thrive in a variety of environments.

Care Tips:

• Lighting: Syngonium Strawberry Milk prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate low light conditions.
• Watering: Water thoroughly, allowing the soil to dry slightly between watering’s. Overwatering can lead to root rot.
• Humidity: Prefers high humidity but can adapt to average humidity levels.
• Temperature: Average room temperature 18-24°C is suitable for this plant.
• Fertilization: Feed sparingly with a balanced fertilizer during the growing season (spring and summer).

Perfect For:

• Those who appreciate unique, statement foliage that adds a pop of colour to their space
• Plant enthusiasts who enjoy the challenge of caring for a low-maintenance yet striking plant
• Anyone looking for a conversation starter or decorative accent piece for their home or office

Fun Facts:

• Syngonium Strawberry Milk’s unique coloration is caused by the presence of anthocyanins, a type of pigment found in many plants.
• This plant is often used as a decorative accent piece in interior design due to its striking, strawberry-inspired appearance.

Overall, Syngonium Strawberry Milk is an excellent choice for anyone looking for a low-maintenance, striking, and whimsical plant that adds a touch of surprise to their space.

Botanical Name
Syngonium podophyllum
Common Name(s)
Arrowhead Plant, Strawberry Milk

You may also like…

  • Pet Friendly House Plants

    Pet Friendly Plants Mix x 6 (13cm pots)

    £31.99£49.99
    Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page
  • Croton plants - Codiaeum variegatum

    Croton Plants Mix x 6 (13cm pots)

    £31.99£49.99
    Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page
  • Indoor House Plants - Air Purifying Plants

    Indoor House Plants Mix x 9 – Air Purifying Plants (9cm pots)

    £27.99£49.99
    Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page
  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket