Free Shipping Over £50

Secure Checkout

Chlorophytum Laxum 13cm

£9.99

I realize that the majority of us probably dislike spiders, but you’ll love this one! The Chlorophytum Laxum is one of the most simple and direct houseplants to grow. It is ideal for placing on a shelf in the study or living room! Its variegated, colourful foliage and stems of baby plants that hang from long stems like flowers also make this spider the ideal catch ;). Also attractive in hanging baskets!

Size

Plant is 20cm to 30cm tall grown in a 13cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Any position providing it is warm and away from direct sunlight.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Keep continuously moist. Do not allow it to stand in water.

Temperature

12-25degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans/pets. Harmful if eaten; skin/eye irritant.
Description

The Spider Plant is one of the most flexible and easy-to-grow houseplants. With its magnificent arching leaves. This graceful plant makes a statement anywhere in the house, from the kitchen to the living room and bathroom.

The air-purifying properties of the Spider Plant make it a healthy addition to your house. This is according to NASA who took them to the national space station and conducted a series of experiments. Air purification was the most striking result.

Spider plants are native to tropical and southern Africa and have a reputation for being exceptionally hardy. These mature plants will generate “spiderettes” that can be used to propagate new plants. These fast-growing, entertaining plants are an excellent alternative for novice plant owners who are looking for plants with natural variation.

It is good practice to mist your Spider Plant as they naturally come from a very humid environment. To help achieve humidity place the plant pot on a tray of pea gravel. Ideally you need 2 cm of pea gravel, and then fill with 1 cm of cold water from the kettle. The evaporation from the gravel will create all the humidity needed.

Spider Plants produce tubers in the compost. These act as food and water storage organs. It is good practice to keep the compost moist at all times. This will help avoid tipping, which this plant is prone to, particularly if it is placed in direct sun-light.

Although not advisable to consume, Chlorophytums are not considered harmful if eaten.

Botanical Name
Chlorophytum Laxum
Common Name(s)
Spider Plant, Zebra Grass

You may also like…

  • Basel Stone Ceramic Pot Light Gray Stone Effect

    Matte Light Grey Ceramic Pot (14cm)

    £4.99
  • Basel shiny white 16cm

    Shiny White Ceramic Pot (14cm)

    £4.99
  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
  • Basel Stone Ceramic Pot Light Gray Stone Effect

    Matte Light Grey Ceramic Pot (13cm)

    £5.99