Free Shipping Over £50

Secure Checkout

Syngonium Infra Red 9cm

£4.99

The Syngonium Infra Red is a low maintenance plant with the added benefit of having air-purifying qualities. The stunning green and red leaves appear in an arrowhead shape making this rare plant a popular choice. Syngonium are vining plants which can be displayed on shelves, in hanging baskets or given the opportunity to become a bushy climber on a moss pole. With the variety of different sizes available, you will most certainly find a perfect location for yours.

Size

Plant is 10cm to 25cm tall, grown in a 9cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light. Almost any position in the house or office where these conditions prevail.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Keep continuously moist and do not allow to stand in water.

Temperature

15-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans/pets. Harmful if eaten; skin/eye irritant and not suitable for human or pet consumption.
SKU: 003627 Categories: , ,
Description

Syngoniums are relatively easy to care for when grown indoors. They are tolerant of low light but medium to bright indirect light is best to encourage growth.

Although Sygoniums start as compact well formed indoor plants, they like to spread out and extend in all directions so please bare this in mind and give them space.

Make sure any excess water drains out and the soil is almost dry between watering. They will thrive in a humid environment, but it is recommended to mist them daily.

Botanical Name
Syngonium
Common Name(s)
Arrowhead Plant

You may also like…

  • Basel shiny white 16cm

    Shiny White Ceramic Pot (9cm)

    £2.99
  • Basel Full colour Pot - Shiny Vanilla

    Shiny Vanilla Ceramic Pot (9cm)

    £2.99
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £10.99
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99