Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Scindapsus Aureus 13cm

£9.99

Scindapsus has become a popular indoor trailing plant. It is difficult not to become attracted to its glossy green and yellow leaves. The cascading leaves look great in any hanging planter or trained up a moss pole. Scindapsus is very forgiving when it comes to light requirements so can make a lovely addition to any room. Not only does this plant look great it is also fantastic to have due to it being an air-purifier.

Size

Plant is 20cm to 40cm tall, grown in a 13cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light. Almost any position in the house or office where these conditions prevail.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Keep continuously moist and do not allow to stand in water.

Temperature

15-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans/Animals. Toxic if eaten; skin/eye irritant.
SKU: 000910 Categories: ,
Description

Scindapsus is very easy to grow indoors and is perfect for vertical gardening if you are limited with space.

This plant likes bright indirect light but can tolerate lower light conditions too.

I would suggest watering once a week during the summer months and once every two weeks in the winter. Be careful not to over water. An indication of this plant being overwatered in when the leaves start to curl. Frequent misting increases the humidity and keeps the foliage looking its best. If you decide to have your plant growing up a moss pole, misting will encourage the roots to attach.

Botanical Name
Scindapsus aureus
Common Name(s)
Devils ivy

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket