Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Pteris Ensiforis Evergemiensis 9cm

£4.99

Out of stock

Pteris ensiformis ‘Evergemiensis’ is a beautiful little brake fern with silvery-white leaves and bright veins that cover most of the frond, leaving only a thin green edge. This fern comes from the tropical and subtropical parts of South East Asia and China and grows very well in terrariums!

Size

Plant is 10cm to 20cm tall, grown in a 9cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Position anywhere out of direct light. Bright but indirect light is best.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Always keep the compost moist. Do not allow to stand in water.

Temperature

15-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Human/pets. Harmful if eaten.
SKU: 003615 Categories: ,
Description

For countless aeons, ferns have graced our planet. They existed long before dinosaurs roamed the earth!

Most ferns like moist or humid environments, whether they be tropical or temperate.

Bathrooms, kitchens, and dark hallways are ideal environments for ferns. Anywhere that does not receive direct sunlight.

Ferns should never be allowed to dry out. For best results mist occasionally and place your plant on top of a tray of wet pebbles. This will help create a humid microclimate around the fern.
Fun Fact: Some ferns grow on things other than soil, like tree trunks and rocks. These are called epiphytic ferns. Because of this, you can affix them to a plank of wood and hang them as a piece of living wall art!

Botanical Name
Pteridaceae
Common Name(s)
Sword Brake, Slender Brake

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
    Add to basket