Free Shipping Over £50

Secure Checkout

Phlebodium Aureum 9cm

£4.99

The Blue Star Fern has a striking leaf form and a soothing blue-green tint. This fern thrives in low to medium light and doesn’t need extra humidity, making it a great houseplant. Watering and trimming it regularly will help it produce new fronds.

Size

Plant is 10cm to 20cm tall, grown in a 9cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light as a houseplant.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Always keep the compost moist. Do not allow to stand in water.

Temperature

15-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Human/pets. Harmful if eaten.
SKU: 002992 Categories: ,
Description

For countless aeons, ferns have graced our planet. They existed long before dinosaurs roamed the earth!

Most ferns like moist or humid environments, whether they be tropical or temperate.

Bathrooms, kitchens, and dark hallways are ideal environments for ferns. Anywhere that does not receive direct sunlight.

Ferns should never be allowed to dry out. For best results mist occasionally and place your plant on top of a tray of wet pebbles. This will help create a humid microclimate around the fern.
Fun Fact: Some ferns grow on things other than soil, like tree trunks and rocks. These are called epiphytic ferns. Because of this, you can affix them to a plank of wood and hang them as a piece of living wall art!

Botanical Name
Phlebodium Aureum
Common Name(s)
Blue star fern, Cabbage palm

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £10.99
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
  • Basel shiny white 16cm

    Shiny White Ceramic Pot (9cm)

    £2.99
  • Basel Full colour Pot - Shiny Vanilla

    Shiny Vanilla Ceramic Pot (9cm)

    £2.99