Free Shipping Over £50

Secure Checkout

Philodendron Scandens 4L

£39.99

The Philodendron Scandens is a very popular plant due to its vibrant glossy green climbing heart shaped leaves. As the leaves are heart shaped, you cannot help but associate this Philodendron to love, making it a perfect gift for any occasion.

 

Size

Plant is 50cm to 60cm tall, grown in a 4L recyclable plastic pot. Mosspole included.

Position

Bright but indirect light. Almost any position in the house or office where these conditions prevail.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Keep continuously moist. Do not allow to stand in water.

Temperature

18-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans/Animals. Toxic if eaten; skin/eye irritant.
Description

Philodendrons are common indoor plants that come in both climbing and non-climbing varieties. Due to their unusual leaves and low maintenance, these houseplants have gained popularity in the horticultural industry.

If you’re new to houseplants, philodendrons would be a good place to start. Even though philodendrons are low-maintenance plants, you should inspect them now and then to ensure that they are healthy.

These plants may develop issues if they are living in unfavourable conditions. When caring for an indoor philodendron plant, try to recreate the plant’s native tropical habitat.

Warmth and moisture should be plentiful near a sunny window. However, direct sunlight should be avoided because it can damage their beautiful foliage.

WARNING: Harmful if eaten/skin & eye irritant.

Botanical Name
Philodendron Scandens
Common Name(s)
Sweetheart Plant, Heart leaf philodendron

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £10.99
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
  • 4 Litre basel shiny white

    Shiny White Ceramic Pot (4L)

    £16.99