Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Philodendron Rogo Congo 15cm

£12.99

The Philodendron Rogo Congo is a very popular plant. The new leaves will emerge in a bright red which mature into a deep burgundy. Finally, the leaves will mature into a very dark green. It is difficult not to become attracted to the striking glossy leaves and its distinctive red stem!

Size

Plant is 30cm to 40cm tall, grown in a 15cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light. Almost any position in the house or office where these conditions prevail.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Keep continuously moist. Do not allow to stand in water.

Temperature

18-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans/Animals. Toxic if eaten; skin/eye irritant.
SKU: 003415 Category:
Description

Philodendrons are common indoor plants that come in both climbing and non-climbing varieties. Due to their unusual leaves and low maintenance, these houseplants have gained popularity in the horticultural industry.

If you’re new to houseplants, philodendrons would be a good place to start. Even though philodendrons are low-maintenance plants, you should inspect them now and then to ensure that they are healthy.

These plants may develop issues if they are living in unfavourable conditions. When caring for an indoor philodendron plant, try to recreate the plant’s native tropical habitat.

Warmth and moisture should be plentiful near a sunny window. However, direct sunlight should be avoided because it can damage their beautiful foliage.

WARNING: Harmful if eaten/skin & eye irritant.

Botanical Name
Thaumatophyllum spruceanum
Common Name(s)
Philodendron Rogo congo, Goeldii

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket