Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Philodendron Minima | 15cm Pot

£12.99

The Philodendron Minima is a very popular plant because of its striking green glossy leaves. It is difficult not to become attracted to its glossy leaves which in maturity resemble a mini version of the monstera deliciosa. Not only does this plant look great, but it is also fantastic to have due to its air-purifying qualities.

Size

Plant is 20cm to 40cm tall, grown in a 15cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light. Almost any position in the house or office where these conditions prevail.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Keep continuously moist. Do not allow to stand in water.

Temperature

18-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans/Animals. Toxic if eaten; skin/eye irritant.
SKU: 003414 Category:
Description

Philodendron Minima: A Mini Monstera Delight

 

The Philodendron Minima is a charming and compact house plant that’s often referred to as a “mini Monstera”. Its heart-shaped leaves with characteristic holes and lobes are smaller than those of its Monstera cousins, making it a great choice for those who want to experience the unique beauty of a Monstera without the space requirements.

 

Unique Features:

• Leaves: The Philodendron Minima has small, heart-shaped leaves with characteristic holes and lobes, similar to those of Monstera deliciosa.
• Compact growth habit: This plant grows to be around 6-12 inches tall, making it perfect for small spaces or table tops.
• Lighting: Prefers bright, indirect light to partial shade, but can tolerate low light conditions.
• Watering needs: Requires consistent moisture, but make sure not to overwater as this can lead to root rot.
• Size: Can grow up to 12 inches in length, making it a great addition to any room or office space.
• Year-round interest: The Philodendron Minima’s leaves provide year-round interest, with new growth emerging from the centre of the plant.

Care Tips:

• Water carefully, making sure not to overwater. Check the soil moisture regularly and adjust watering schedule accordingly.
• Fertilize during the growing season (spring and summer) with a balanced fertilizer.
• Prune off dead or damaged leaves to maintain appearance and encourage new growth.
• Repot every 1-2 years in the spring when necessary.

Perfect For:

• Plant enthusiasts who appreciate unique and exotic foliage
• Those looking for a low-maintenance house plant
• Anyone who wants to add some tropical flair to their space

With its charming mini-Monstera-like leaves and compact growth habit, the Philodendron Minima is an excellent choice for anyone looking to add some tropical charm to their home or office space.

Botanical Name
Philodendron Minima
Common Name(s)
Mini Monstera, Dwarf Monstera

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket
  • Pet Friendly House Plants

    Pet Friendly Plants Mix x 6 (13cm pots)

    £31.99£49.99
    Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
    Add to basket