Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Monstera Monkey Mask 3L

£34.99

Out of stock

This low maintenance plant, Monstera Monkey Mask, makes the perfect unique gift. You may also recognize it as Swiss Cheese Plant. It got this name from the pattern of it’s leaves for it resembles the lookalikes of swiss cheese. The unique flowering plant, has beautiful heart shaped leaves, with light and dark shades of green creating this easy manageable plant.

Size

Plant is 40cm to 60cm tall, grown in a 3L recyclable plastic pot.

Position

A very versatile plant that will happy live in most house and office conditions. This plant can become quite large as it matures. Bright but indirect light is best.

Humidity

Occasional misting would be advantageous. The plant will benefit from wiping the leaves with a damp cloth.

Watering

Keep continuously moist and do not allow to stand in water.

Temperature

18-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans. May be harmful if eaten; skin/eye irritant.
SKU: 002857 Categories: , ,
Description

Monsteras are fast-growing, low-maintenance houseplants; provide them with the room to develop their full, showy potential!

Over time, Monstera’s leaves will produce long ribbons and holes that look a lot like Swiss cheese, giving the plant a distinctive, graphic appearance.

This tropical plant originated from the rainforests of southern Mexico and is remarkably adaptable to circumstances inside. Monsteras thrive in indirect, bright light but will survive under fluorescents if necessary.

As they develop, monsteras’ tendency to climb means they’ll eventually cover an area with their vines. This beautiful, native plant can survive with with occasional watering, making it a great choice for any house.

Information on the compost: Over the years, we have designed and used many different compost formulations for different plants. On the nursery, we produce 200,000 Monstera’s every year. We designed a formulation we have sent you several years ago. It contains 70% Baltic white peat. There are 4 grades of peat from 5mm to 25mm. The reason for this is to allow air to penetrate the compost and provide oxygen to the roots. 30% of the compost is composted wood fibre. This is virgin wood which is heated up to a high temperature and cooled to remove pathogens. The compost also contains slow-release fertiliser, which will provide nutrition for up to 9 months. There is also a surfactant added to aid water attention. The Ph of the compost is in the range of 5.2 to 5.5.

Botanical Name
Monstera Adansonii
Common Name(s)
Swiss Cheese Plant, Monkey mask

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket