Free Shipping Over £50

Secure Checkout

Hypoestes White 9cm

£4.99

Hypoestes White is a unique looking plant, perfect for your office desk, or home decoration. A beautiful array of foliage, with mixes of artic white and vibrant greens – many describing the leaves patterned like confetti.

Size

Plant is 10cm to 20cm tall, grown in a 9cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Provide a bright, indirect light.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Keep continuously moist. Do not allow to stand in water.

Temperature

18-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans. Harmful if eaten.
SKU: 000899 Categories: , ,
Description

Hypoestes phyllostachya, originally from Madagascar, is a well-known tropical houseplant with distinctively variegated leaves that look like polka dot patterns. In its natural habitat, the plant can grow up to thirty inches tall!

Hypoestes plants are simple to maintain as long as they receive sufficient water and high humidity. They prefer indirect, bright light but are okay with some morning sun. Low light can cause the variegation to diminish, and direct afternoon sunlight may scorch the leaves.

Fun Fact: Hypoestes stem cuttings can be readily rooted in soil, and new plants can be prompted by pinching back the plant’s growing tips.

Botanical Name
Hypoestes Phyllostachya
Common Name(s)
Polkadot Plant

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
  • Basel shiny white 16cm

    Shiny White Ceramic Pot (9cm)

    £2.99
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £10.99