Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Hydrangea White 4L

£22.99

Discover the exquisite beauty of hydrangeas, the beloved deciduous hardy shrubs that will captivate your senses. Experience the joy of owning these stunning plants, some of which even have the ability to climb.

Size

Plant is 50cm to 60cm tall, grown in a 4L recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Provide dappled shade.

Humidity

N/A

Watering

Water at a rate of 1 inch per week throughout the growing season.

Temperature

N/A

Toxicity

N/A
Categories: ,
Description

It is recommended to plant your shrubby white hydrangea shortly after you have purchased it. The optimal seasons for planting are spring and autumn. Containerized plants can be planted at any time of the year, as long as the soil is not frozen, too wet, or excessively dry during the summer season.

Watering newly planted hydrangeas regularly during the first period after planting is important for their growth and health. The term “active growth” refers to the period of time when a plant is actively growing and developing. The best time for plants to grow and thrive is influenced by the climate and amount of sunlight in a specific area. This time frame can differ for different types of plants, but generally falls between the seasons of spring and autumn.

The growing season occurs during the transition from spring to summer, typically when there has been a lack of significant rainfall for a period of 7 to 10 days. It is not necessary to remove the faded flowers right away. During winter, the dead blooms can still be visually appealing and serve a purpose by safeguarding the delicate new growth underneath from potential harm caused by frost.
It is recommended to wait until mid-spring before trimming the stems of a plant. When doing so, it is best to cut the stems back to the first or second pair of strong and healthy buds, which are located a little below the faded bloom.

Botanical Name
Hydrangea
Common Name(s)
Bush Hydrangea