Free Shipping Over £50

Secure Checkout

Hydrangea Pink | 4L pot

£17.99

  • Hydrangeas are known for their large, showy blooms. Plants will arrive with 5 – 10 flower buds.
  • Hydrangeas prefer full sun to partial shade and grow best in well-draining soil.
  • Hydrangeas can be placed indoors as focal points (patio planters) or outdoors in hedges and borders
  • Hydrangeas can bloom from April to October. Plant height is approx. 50-60cm tall when in flower.

Please note (IMPORTANT) – The growth and blooming of hydrangeas are heavily influenced by the timing of the month. The photo shown above demonstrates how your plant will arrive to you depending on the month you purchase your hydrangea. For instance, If you purchased between May and October, hydrangeas typically produce vibrant pink showy blooms. Please see photos for a demonstration photo showing the months.

Size

Plant is 50cm to 60cm tall, grown in a 4L recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Provide dappled shade.

Humidity

N/A

Watering

Water at a rate of 1 inch per week throughout the growing season.

Temperature

N/A

Toxicity

N/A
Description

It is recommended to plant your shrubby hydrangea shortly after you have purchased it. The optimal seasons for planting are spring and autumn. Containerized plants can be planted at any time of the year, as long as the soil is not frozen, too wet, or excessively dry during the summer season. Watering newly planted hydrangeas regularly during the first period after planting is important for their growth and health. The term “active growth” refers to the period of time when a plant is actively growing and developing. The best time for plants to grow and thrive is influenced by the climate and amount of sunlight in a specific area. This time frame can differ for different types of plants, but generally falls between the seasons of spring and autumn. The growing season occurs during the transition from spring to summer, typically when there has been a lack of significant rainfall for a period of 7 to 10 days. It is not necessary to remove the faded flowers right away. During winter, the dead blooms can still be visually appealing and serve a purpose by safeguarding the delicate new growth underneath from potential harm caused by frost.
It is recommended to wait until mid-spring before trimming the stems of a plant. When doing so, it is best to cut the stems back to the first or second pair of strong and healthy buds, which are located a little below the faded bloom.

Botanical Name
Hydrangea
Common Name(s)
Bush Hydrangea

You may also like…

  • 4 Litre basel shiny white

    Shiny White Ceramic Pot (4L)

    £16.99