Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Fittonia 9cm

£4.99

Looking for an easy maintainable plant for your home? Then this would be perfect for you. Fittonia, also known as a ‘Mosaic Plant’ is easily recognised by its beautifully depicted leaves. They may be small but they paint the biggest picture. Fittonias’ can grow from 15cm all the way to 80cm, spreading its evergreen leaves, and by pinching the tips off the delicate veining, the plant will keep bushing out it’s silvery leaves.

Size

Plant is 10cm to 20cm tall, grown in a 9cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Provide a bright, indirect light.

Humidity

Mist occasionally and keep humidity high

Watering

Keep continuously moist. Do not allow to stand in water.

Temperature

18-30 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Non- toxic to humans and pets.
Description

Its distinctively patterned leaves have earned Fittonia several names, including the nerve plant and the mosaic plant. Take special care when watering your Fittonia; distilled water, rainwater, or cooled boiling water from the kettle are all excellent options. Water it thoroughly and allow the pot to drain until no more water is dripping from the bottom. Overwatering is usually indicated by yellowing and falling of leaves. When the edges of leaves get brown and crispy, that means the air is too dry. If the plant begins to lose leaves, it could be because of insufficient light or a draughty environment.

Botanical Name
Acanthaceae
Common Name(s)
Nerve Plant, Mosaic Plant, Painted Net Leaf

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
    Add to basket