Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Didymochlaena Truncatula 9cm

£4.99

Out of stock

A fern with long, mid-green fronds that are separated into wedge-shaped leaflets. This is an unusual tropical fern for a shaded, damp location, such as a bathroom nook or kitchen shelf out of direct sunlight. Ideal for beginners!

Size

Plant is 10cm to 20cm tall, grown in a 9cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light as a houseplant.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Always keep the compost moist.

Temperature

15-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Human/pets. Harmful if eaten.
SKU: 000849 Categories: , ,
Description

For countless aeons, ferns have graced our planet. They existed long before dinosaurs roamed the earth!

Most ferns like moist or humid environments, whether they be tropical or temperate.

Bathrooms, kitchens, and dark hallways are ideal environments for ferns. Anywhere that does not receive direct sunlight.

Ferns should never be allowed to dry out. For best results mist occasionally and place your plant on top of a tray of wet pebbles. This will help create a humid microclimate around the fern.
Fun Fact: Some ferns grow on things other than soil, like tree trunks and rocks. These are called epiphytic ferns. Because of this, you can affix them to a plank of wood and hang them as a piece of living wall art!

Botanical Name
Didymochlaena Truncatula
Common Name(s)
Tree Maidenhair Fern

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
    Add to basket