Sale!

Free Shipping Over £50

Secure Checkout

Croton Tamara 5L

£49.99

Looking for a pop of colour in your home? A brightly coloured croton is for you! Crotons are the original exhibitionists of the plant world. They thrive in bright sunlight! The more light they receive, the more colourful the leaves become. The colours also seem to intensify as the autumn approaches giving this plant a very warm appearance as everything else is getting cooler around you.

Size

Plant is 80cm to 120cm tall grown in a 5 Litre recyclable plastic pot.

Position

A very versatile plant. Good air purifier and quite low maintenance. They appreciate some direct light to maintain leaf colour. Keep out of drafts.

Humidity

Mist occasionally

Watering

Keep continuously moist. Do not allow to stand in water

Temperature

18-25 degrees centigrade is ideal

Toxicity

Humans: may be harmful if eaten; skin/eye irritant
Description

Regarding plant care, most crotons have their leaf angle at 45 degrees to the vertical radiating out from the stem. The plant indicates its need for watering when the leaves droop and become almost parallel with the ground. When you see this subtle drooping of the leaves, this is the point they need watering. Give them 1cm of water in the bottom of a ceramic pot or saucer, and within an hour the leaves will return to their normal position. You need to remember with crotons, they don’t like a lot of water, but they do need a constant supply!

This is because in Costa Rica where they grow naturally the soil is very free draining. It is almost like gravel! But during the summer in the tropics, it rains almost every day. If you can replicate this natural watering cycle for your Croton in the home, you will have one very happy plant. Once a week feed with a general balanced fertilizer. If your plant is happy with its growing conditions, it will reward you by growing up to 30cm in one year. At this point it will need repotting into a much larger pot to gain stability.

REMEMBER croton will lose their leaves if they get over watered, underwatered, to cold, or to dark. Manage these four things and you will have a plant for very long time which will create a real spectacle.
WARNING: May be harmful if eaten.

Ceramic pot not included.

Botanical Name
Codiaeum variegatum
Common Name(s)
Joseph’s coat, Tamara Croton

You may also like…

  • 4 Litre basel shiny white

    Shiny White Ceramic Pot (5L)

    £16.99
  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99