Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Croton Red Banana | Codiaeum variegatum | Houseplant | 13cm Pot

£9.99

Out of stock

Croton Red Banana is a stunning tropical ornamental plant that belongs to the Croton plant family. It is a popular choice among garden enthusiasts and is widely cultivated for its unique and striking appearance. The Croton Red Banana plant grows up to 10 feet tall in mature plantations, with a diameter of up to 5 feet. It has beautiful red leaves that are long, broad, and glossy, giving the plant its distinct banana-like appearance. The leaves have a prominent midrib and a slightly rippled edge, adding to the plant’s overall appeal. Its leaves spiral upwards and give the plant a unique and fascinating structure. This plant is easy to grow and requires little maintenance, making it an excellent option for both beginner and experienced gardeners. It prefers warm climates and thrives in full sunlight, but it can also tolerate partial shade. It requires moderately moist, well-drained soil and plenty of water during the growing season. It also benefits from regular fertilization and pruning to maintain its shape and size.  In conclusion, the Croton Red Banana is a unique and stunning ornamental plant that brings a tropical, exotic feel to any garden or indoor space. It is easy to grow, requires little maintenance, and has cultural and medicinal significance. It is a must-have for any plant enthusiast looking for a striking addition to their collection.

Size

Plant is 20cm to 40cm tall grown in a 13cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

A very versatile plant. Good air purifier and quite low maintenance. They appreciate some direct light to maintain leaf colour. Keep out of drafts.

Humidity

Mist occasionally

Watering

Keep continuously moist. Do not allow to stand in water

Temperature

18-25 degrees centigrade is ideal

Toxicity

Humans: may be harmful if eaten; skin/eye irritant

Out of stock

Description

Regarding plant care, most crotons have their leaf angle at 45 degrees to the vertical radiating out from the stem. The plant indicates its need for watering when the leaves droop and become almost parallel with the ground. When you see this subtle drooping of the leaves, this is the point they need watering. Give them 1cm of water in the bottom of a ceramic pot or saucer, and within an hour the leaves will return to their normal position. You need to remember with crotons, they don’t like a lot of water, but they do need a constant supply!

This is because in Costa Rica where they grow naturally the soil is very free draining. It is almost like gravel! But during the summer in the tropics, it rains almost every day. If you can replicate this natural watering cycle for your Croton in the home, you will have one very happy plant. Once a week feed with a general balanced fertilizer. If your plant is happy with its growing conditions, it will reward you by growing up to 30cm in one year. At this point it will need repotting into a much larger pot to gain stability.

REMEMBER croton will lose their leaves if they get over watered, underwatered, to cold, or to dark. Manage these four things and you will have a plant for very long time which will create a real spectacle.
WARNING: May be harmful if eaten.

Ceramic pot not included.

Botanical Name
Codiaeum variegatum
Common Name(s)
Joseph’s coat, Red banana