Free Shipping Over £50

Secure Checkout

Cordyline Strawberry Queen 15cm

£19.99

Add some royalty to your home with Tropical Plants UK! The Strawberry-coloured leaves of Cordyline ‘Strawberry Queen’ are laced with red, scarlet, and green, and are surrounded by a creamy red margin. A bushy plant that stands tall and gives off a tropical vibe. The ultimate centrepiece!

Size

Plant is 30cm to 40cm tall grown in a 15cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Any position providing it is warm and away from direct sunlight.

Humidity

Mist occasionally and keep humidity high

Watering

Keep continuously moist. Do not allow it to stand in water.

Temperature

15-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans/pets. Harmful if eaten; skin/eye irritant.
SKU: 003142 Categories: ,
Description

Colourful and exotic, cordyline plants are a great addition to any room. The leathery, long leaves of these plants come in a rainbow of colours, from cream and pink to green and burgundy.

The vertical growth habit of these plants makes them ideal for adding a touch of lush greenery to any room. Some cordyline species even produce enormous terminal panicles of flowers in the early summer; however, this is a rare occurrence when grown inside. The hue of these flowers’ ranges from white to lavender, and sometimes they even produce berries that smell amazing.

All Cordylines are cane forming plants, which frequently shed their lower leaves as they grow. This is nothing to worry about, as new leaves should be produced on top. They also produce underground growing shoots which appear above the compost as new plants. If these are left in position, they will help to make a bushy plant.

Cordylines do tend to tip at the leaf ends. This is usually caused by low humidity.  To help achieve humidity place the plant pot on a tray of pea gravel. Ideally you need 2 cm of pea gravel, and then fill with 1 cm of cold water from the kettle. The evaporation from the gravel will create all the humidity needed.

Cordylines do not like direct sunlight. For best growing results diffused light is best. The reason for this is the direct light will cause tipping. It is important to keep the compost moist at all times to avoid leaf damage.

Be aware it can be toxic to humans and pets if eaten.

Botanical Name
Cordyline terminalis ‘Strawberry Queen’
Common Name(s)
Ti Plant, Palm Lily, Hawaiian Good Luck Plant

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £10.99
  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
  • Basel shiny white 16cm

    Shiny White Ceramic Pot (15cm)

    £5.99