Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Coniogramme Emeiensis 13cm

£9.99

Out of stock

The striped bamboo fern, Coniogramme emeiensis ‘Golden Zebra,’ originates in China. The leaves, which are variegated in hues of light and dark green, are twisted and serrated. This plant is a one-of-a-kind specimen for fern enthusiasts thanks to its unusual form and coloration. It is recommended that Coniogramme emeiensis be grown in a well-draining potting mix, as this plant requires a constant supply of moist compost.

Size

Plant is 20cm to 40cm tall, grown in a 13cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light as a houseplant. Outside in shady moist positions. Protect from frosts.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Always keep the compost moist.

Temperature

10-20 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Human/pets. Harmful if eaten.
SKU: 003636 Categories: , ,
Description

For countless aeons, ferns have graced our planet. They existed long before dinosaurs roamed the earth!

Most ferns like moist or humid environments, whether they be tropical or temperate.

Bathrooms, kitchens, and dark hallways are ideal environments for ferns. Anywhere that does not receive direct sunlight.

Ferns should never be allowed to dry out. For best results mist occasionally and place your plant on top of a tray of wet pebbles. This will help create a humid microclimate around the fern.
Fun Fact: Some ferns grow on things other than soil, like tree trunks and rocks. These are called epiphytic ferns. Because of this, you can affix them to a plank of wood and hang them as a piece of living wall art!

Botanical Name
Coniogramme Emeiensis
Common Name(s)
Bamboo fern, Golden Zebra

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket