Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Callisia Repens 9cm

£4.99

Out of stock

This plant quickly became a fan favourite due to the adorable, little leaves that it possesses. Whether it is entirely yellow (Rupens) or has some white stripes and a variegated appearance (Elegans), this fast-growing plant is a must have purchase! This gorgeous plant can be found in its natural habitat in Mexico as well as Central and South America. It is easy to care for because it is a succulent-like vine.

 

Size

Plant is 12cm to 18cm tall, grown in a 9cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light is best.

Humidity

Mist occasionally and keep humidity high

Watering

Keep continuously moist. Do not allow it to stand in water.

Temperature

12-15 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans/pets. Harmful if eaten; skin/eye irritant.
SKU: 002900 Categories: ,
Description

When given the right care callisia is a fast grower and will continuously grow and trail throughout the year.

Native to Central America, Tradescantia is probably one of the easiest and most versatile houseplants available today. It is happy in almost any position that provides reasonable light in the house. They have a large array of different leave shapes and colours, which makes this genus fascinating.

In low light positions the plant will stretch. This will be obvious from the increasing internodal length between the leaves. If you wish to maintain the shape of the plant cuttings can be taken and re-planted in the same pot. Take a pencil and make a hole in the compost and simply slip the cutting into the hole. Using your finger to firm the compost around the cutting afterwards to secure. A light water is needed. 4 weeks later you should have a new plant!

The internodes will start to branch when top cuttings are taken. This will help create a bushy plant.

It is good practice to mist your Tradescantia as they naturally come from a very humid environment. To help achieve humidity place the plant pot on a tray of pea gravel. Ideally you need 2 cm of pea gravel, and then fill with 1 cm of cold water from the kettle. The evaporation from the gravel will create all the humidity needed.

The ideal temperature for your Tradescantia is between 12 and 25 °C.  Please however note, that in colder conditions, the plant will be slower growing.

Be aware it can be toxic to humans and pets if eaten.

Botanical Name
Callisia Repens
Common Name(s)
Creeping Basketplant, Creeping inchplant, Turtle Vine

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket