Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Calathea Freddie 15cm

£12.99

Out of stock

Calathea Freddie is a stunning Calathea with leaves that grow in a rosette from the plant’s centre. The feathery, wavy leaves are light green with dark green striped patterns. The leaves expand outwards from the centre during the day then close like hands in prayer at night, earning it the nickname “Prayer Plant”.

Size

Plant is 20cm to 40cm tall including 15cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Any position providing it is warm and away from direct sunlight.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Keep continuously moist. Do not allow it to stand in water.

Temperature

18-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans. Harmful if eaten; skin/eye irritant.
Description

Calathea is a genus of tropical plants that consists many of the most breathtakingly beautiful plants on the planet, with vividly defined, oblong leaves in a colour of hues. The zebra plant, peacock plant, and rattlesnake plant are all nicknames for the calathea because of its eye-catching stripes and veining. Calathea plants prefer filtered, indirect light.  They’re used to growing on the forest floor behind a canopy of trees, so they’ve evolved to dappled sunlight rather than continual strong rays. Calathea plants require a lot of moisture, so choose a soil blend that can hold a lot of it. It’s preferable to use a peaty potting mix that’s light and airy. Plant your calathea in a pot with drainage holes at the bottom; while it prefers moist soil, it is nevertheless prone to root rot if waterlogged. Additionally, when it comes to keeping your calathea happy, warm temperatures are your best bet. Choose a location in your home that is constantly warm. Calathea will flourish at temperatures between 21 and 31 degrees Celsius but if this is not doable, a calathea can withstand temperatures ranging from 15-25.

Botanical Name
Calathea Concinna
Common Name(s)
Freddie Plant, Freddy Plant, Concinna Prayer Plant, Prayer Plant

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket