Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Aglaonema Sparkling Sarah 3L

£42.99

Out of stock

Give your home the ultimate centrepiece with this striking plant! Due to its eye-catching green foliage and easy-going nature, the Aglaonema Sparkling Sarah is quite popular. Exhibiting its vibrant green, speckled pink foliage and baby pink stems, this plant won’t disappoint. These are very simple to maintain and only require the occasional watering, making them the ideal housewarming gift.

Size

Plant is 30cm to 40cm tall including 3L recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light is best.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Keep continuously moist. Do not allow it to stand in water.

Temperature

18-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans/pets. Harmful if eaten; skin/eye irritant.
SKU: 002867 Categories: , ,
Description

Interestingly, the Aglaonema can remove air pollutants including formaldehyde and benzene, according to NASA. Growing wild in Thailand, Malaysia, and Indonesia’s jungles, these plants thrive beneath the leaf canopy in rainforests. They’ll look fantastic in your office, bedroom, and even kitchen! Free-draining compost is preferred by aglaonema plants. But for your plant to develop, it’s crucial that your house maintain a temperature of at least 15 degrees Celsius. Direct sunlight should never be placed upon this plant. Aglaonema favours indirect sunlight for growth. The amount of light needed varies according on the type. Those that are mostly green may survive in the shade, but those with red or pink foliage need indirect, bright sunlight to grow. This plant appreciates damp soil over wet soil. Overwatering will harm your plant, whilst a warm humid environment will promote growth.

WARNING: The Aglaonemas are harmful if eaten/skin & eye irritant. 

 

Botanical Name
Aglaonema ‘Sparkling Sarah’
Common Name(s)
Chinese Evergreen, Sparkling Sarah

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket