Sale!

Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Yucca Elephantipes 5L

Original price was: £49.99.Current price is: £34.99.

Out of stock

This plant was incredibly popular back on the 1980’s when tubular chrome furniture was all the rage inspired by Terence Conran. Surprisingly it is a member of the Asparagus family. Today it comes in many forms from single stems to large beautiful architectural multiitem plants. It is an excellent choice for a houseplant.

Size

Plant is 100cm to 120cm tall, grown in a 5L recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light is best.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Keep continuously moist and do not allow to stand in water.

Temperature

18-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans/pets. Harmful if eaten; skin/eye irritant.

Out of stock

Description

This easy to grow plant requires bright indirect light during the summer and sunlight when possible, during the winter.

It is truly an easy houseplant to keep.

Yucca plants are prone to overwatering so be mindful when watering as they do not like to sit in water. Always use a pot with good drainage holes. Misting is recommended during the winter months.

Botanical Name
Yucca Elephantipes
Common Name(s)
Spineless Yucca

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket