Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Tradescantia Sitara 15cm

£12.99

The Tradescantia Sitara has become a popular indoor trailing plant. It is difficult not to become attracted to its stunning green leaves with deep purple underneath. The cascading shimmering leaves look great in any hanging planter or just kept in a pot on a shelf. It is easy to care for, so if you are looking for an easy indoor plant with an exotic look, this is a good choice for you.

Size

Plant is 25cm to 45cm tall, grown in a 15cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light. Almost any position in the house or office where these conditions prevail.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Keep continuously moist and do not allow to stand in water.

Temperature

12-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans/pets. Not suitable for human or pet consumption.
SKU: 003419 Categories: , ,
Description

When given the right care the Tradescantia is a fast grower and will continuously grow and trail throughout the year.

Native to Central America, Tradescantia is probably one of the easiest and most versatile houseplants available today. It is happy in almost any position that provides reasonable light in the house. They have a large array of different leave shapes and colours, which makes this genus fascinating.

In low light positions the plant will stretch. This will be obvious from the increasing internodal length between the leaves. If you wish to maintain the shape of the plant cuttings can be taken and re-planted in the same pot. Take a pencil and make a hole in the compost and simply slip the cutting into the hole. Using your finger to firm the compost around the cutting afterwards to secure. A light water is needed. 4 weeks later you should have a new plant!

The internodes will start to branch when top cuttings are taken. This will help create a bushy plant.

It is good practice to mist your Tradescantia as they naturally come from a very humid environment. To help achieve humidity place the plant pot on a tray of pea gravel. Ideally you need 2 cm of pea gravel, and then fill with 1 cm of cold water from the kettle. The evaporation from the gravel will create all the humidity needed.

The ideal temperature for your Tradescantia is between 12 and 25 °C. Please however note, that in colder conditions, the plant will be slower growing.

Be aware it can be toxic to humans and pets if eaten.

Botanical Name
Tradescantia Sitara
Common Name(s)
Sitara’s Gold

You may also like…

  • Basel shiny white 16cm

    Shiny White Ceramic Pot (15cm)

    £5.99
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
  • Basel Stone Ceramic Pot Sahara Beige

    Matte Beige Ceramic Pot (15cm)

    £5.99
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99