Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Scindapsus Pictus Trebi | 13cm Pot

£9.99

Scindapsus has become a popular indoor trailing plant. It is difficult not to become attracted to its green leaves with silvery speckles. The cascading leaves look great in any hanging planter or trained up a moss pole. Scindapsus is very forgiving when it comes to light requirements so can make a lovely addition to any room. Not only does this plant look great it is also fantastic to have due to it being an air-purifier.

Size

Plant is 20cm to 40cm tall, grown in a 13cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light. Almost any position in the house or office where these conditions prevail.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Water thoroughly, allowing the soil to dry slightly between watering's. Overwatering can lead to root rot.

Temperature

18-24 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans/Animals. Toxic if eaten; skin/eye irritant.
SKU: 000909 Categories: ,
Description

Scindapsus Pictus ‘Trebi’: A Delicate Gem

 

Scindapsus Pictus ‘Trebi’ is a popular cultivar of Scindapsus Aureus, prized for its beautiful foliage with silvery-white speckles on a green background. This plant is a favourite among plant enthusiasts for its delicate, elegant appearance and low-maintenance care.

 

Unique Features:

• Silvery-white speckles: Scindapsus Pictus ‘Trebi’ leaves feature small, silvery-white speckles scattered across a green background, creating a beautiful, intricate pattern.
• Compact growth habit: This plant has a compact, upright growth habit that makes it perfect for small spaces or containers.
• Low-maintenance: Scindapsus Pictus ‘Trebi’ is relatively easy to care for and can thrive in a variety of environments.

Care Tips:

• Lighting: Scindapsus Pictus ‘Trebi’ prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate low light conditions.
• Watering: Water thoroughly, allowing the soil to dry slightly between watering’s. Overwatering can lead to root rot.
• Humidity: Prefers high humidity but can adapt to average humidity levels.
• Temperature: Average room temperature 18-24°C is suitable for this plant.
• Fertilization: Feed sparingly with a balanced fertilizer during the growing season (spring and summer).

Perfect For:

• Those who appreciate delicate, elegant foliage that adds a touch of sophistication to their space
• Plant enthusiasts who enjoy the challenge of caring for a low-maintenance yet striking plant
• Anyone looking for a conversation starter or statement piece for their home or office

Fun Facts:

• Scindapsus Pictus ‘Trebi’ is often used as a decorative accent piece in interior design due to its beautiful foliage.

Botanical Name
Scindapsus pictus 'Trebi'
Common Name(s)
Satin Pothos, Silk Pothos

You may also like…

  • Pet Friendly House Plants

    Pet Friendly Plants Mix x 6 (13cm pots)

    £31.99£49.99
    Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page
  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket