Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Scindapsus Pictus Argyraeus | 13cm Pot

£9.99

Scindapsus has become a popular indoor trailing plant. It is difficult not to become attracted to its green leaves with silvery speckles. The cascading leaves look great in any hanging planter or trained up a moss pole. Scindapsus is very forgiving when it comes to light requirements so can make a lovely addition to any room. Not only does this plant look great it is also fantastic to have due to it being an air-purifier.

Size

Plant is 20cm to 40cm tall, grown in a 13cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light. Almost any position in the house or office where these conditions prevail.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Keep continuously moist and do not allow to stand in water.

Temperature

18-24 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans/Animals. Toxic if eaten; skin/eye irritant.
SKU: 003423 Categories: ,
Description

Scindapsus Pictus Argyraeus: A Masterpiece of Nature

 

Scindapsus Pictus Argyraeus, commonly known as the Silver-leaved Prayer Plant, is a stunning species of Scindapsus that boasts leaves with intricate, silver-grey markings on a green background. This plant is a favourite among plant enthusiasts for its unique foliage and ability to thrive in a variety of environments.

 

Unique Features:

• Intricate leaf markings: Scindapsus Pictus Argyraeus’ leaves feature striking, silver-grey markings that create a beautiful, artistic pattern.
• Silver-grey coloration: The silver-grey coloration on the leaves gives the plant its distinctive appearance and adds a touch of elegance to any space.
• Compact growth habit: This plant has a compact, upright growth habit that makes it perfect for small spaces or containers.
• Low-maintenance: Scindapsus Pictus Argyraeus is relatively easy to care for and can thrive in a variety of environments.

Care Tips:

• Lighting: Scindapsus Pictus Argyraeus prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate low light conditions.
• Watering: Water thoroughly, allowing the soil to dry slightly between watering’s. Overwatering can lead to root rot.
• Humidity: Prefers high humidity but can adapt to average humidity levels.
• Temperature: Average room temperature 18-24°C is suitable for this plant.
• Fertilization: Feed sparingly with a balanced fertilizer during the growing season (spring and summer).

Perfect For:

• Those who appreciate unique, artistic plants that add a touch of sophistication to their space
• Plant enthusiasts who enjoy the challenge of caring for a low-maintenance yet striking plant
• Anyone looking for a conversation starter or statement piece for their home or office

Fun Facts:

• Scindapsus Pictus Argyraeus’ silver-grey leaf markings are caused by natural genetic variation, making each plant truly unique.
• This plant is often used as a decorative accent piece in interior design due to its striking appearance.

Overall, Scindapsus Pictus Argyraeus is an excellent choice for anyone looking for a low-maintenance, unique, and striking plant that adds a touch of elegance and sophistication to their space.

Botanical Name
Scindapsus pictus 'Argyraeus'
Common Name(s)
Satin Pothos, Silk Pathos, Argyraeus

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
    Add to basket
  • Croton plants - Codiaeum variegatum

    Croton Plants Mix x 6 (13cm pots)

    £31.99£49.99
    Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket