Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Schefflera Gold Cappella 15cm

£12.99

Schefflera is probably one of the easiest and most versatile plants sold today. The glossy green and yellow leaf formations resemble umbrellas. The Schefflera does thrive in direct sunlight. However, they are also perfectly adapted to life away from direct sunlight. This is due to their natural habitat being on the forest floor which can be very dark. It is this aspect that makes them the ideal houseplant.

Size

Plant is 30cm to 50cm tall, grown in a 15cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light. Almost any position in the house or office where these conditions prevail.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Keep continuously moist and do not allow to stand in water.

Temperature

15-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans/Animals. Toxic if eaten; skin/eye irritant.
SKU: 003014 Categories: ,
Description

The easy-going Schefflera is graceful, with small, oval-shaped leaves that are either variegated with yellow and white or just a vibrant solid green.

This luxuriant plant is known as the octopus plant because to the circular arrangement of its five to nine leaflets. Its adaptability makes it ideal for gifting to a family member or friend in need of indoor plants, or for adding to your own plant collection.

The Schefflera, native to Taiwan and South China, prefers moderate to bright indirect light and the occasional addition of humidity. This slow-growing houseplant is undemanding and low-maintenance, making it an excellent choice for those who have limited time to care for plants.

Botanical Name
Schefflera
Common Name(s)
Umbrella Plant

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
  • Basel Stone Ceramic Pot Sahara Beige

    Matte Beige Ceramic Pot (15cm)

    £5.99
  • Basel shiny white 16cm

    Shiny White Ceramic Pot (15cm)

    £5.99
  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99