Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Polyscias Balfouriana 13cm

£9.99

A plant that makes a strong statement standing tall in your home! Almost resembling the likes of an outdoor tree. The Polyscias Balfouriana is a gorgeous plant showing a rich display of frilly dark green leaves.

Size

Plant is 20cm to 40cm tall, grown in a 13cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light is best.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Water the compost lightly and frequently to keep the compost moist. Make sure any excess water drains away. Reduce watering in the winter but don’t let the compost dry out.

Temperature

18-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Human/pets. Harmful if eaten.
SKU: 003001 Categories: ,
Description

In terms of beauty, the Polyscias plant is second to none. Its dense foliage covers its trunk almost completely. It makes sense that in the areas where it thrives naturally (mainly islands in the South Pacific), it is frequently utilised for hedging.

While it may look like a tree, this plant rarely matures beyond a certain size. When conditions are optimal, it can reach a height of roughly 1.5 metres. If you don’t want it to become too tall, it can also be pruned to a manageable size.

Given its tropical origins, this plant thrives in humid, warm conditions. It can adjust to a wide range of lighting situations but should be kept out of draughts as it is temperature sensitive.

Fun Fact: The scientific name Polyscias translates to “many shade,” likely because the dense foliage allows little light to pass through.

Botanical Name
Polyscias filicifolia
Common Name(s)
Dinner plate aralia

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket