Free Shipping Over £50

Secure Checkout

Philodendron Minima 4L

£49.99

The Philodendron Minima is a very popular plant because of its striking green glossy leaves. It is difficult not to become attracted to its glossy leaves which in maturity resemble a mini version of the monstera deliciosa. Not only does this plant look great, but it is also fantastic to have due to its air-purifying qualities.

Size

Plant is 50cm to 60cm tall, grown in a 4L recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light. Almost any position in the house or office where these conditions prevail.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Keep continuously moist. Do not allow to stand in water.

Temperature

18-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans/Animals. Toxic if eaten; skin/eye irritant.
Description

Philodendrons are common indoor plants that come in both climbing and non-climbing varieties. Due to their unusual leaves and low maintenance, these houseplants have gained popularity in the horticultural industry.

If you’re new to houseplants, philodendrons would be a good place to start. Even though philodendrons are low-maintenance plants, you should inspect them now and then to ensure that they are healthy.

These plants may develop issues if they are living in unfavorable conditions. When caring for an indoor philodendron plant, try to recreate the plant’s native tropical habitat.

Warmth and moisture should be plentiful near a sunny window. However, direct sunlight should be avoided because it can damage their beautiful foliage.

Botanical Name
Philodendron Minima
Common Name(s)
Mini Monstera, Dwarf Monstera

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
  • 4 Litre basel shiny white

    Shiny White Ceramic Pot (4L)

    £16.99
  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99