Free Shipping Over £50

Secure Checkout

Philodendron Black Cardinal 9cm

£4.99

The Philodendron Black Cardinal is a very popular plant due to its unusually rare glossy leaves. Over time the leaves will change colour from burgundy, then to green and finally to black, making this plant very distinct from others.

Size

Plant is 10cm to 25cm tall, grown in a 9cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light. Almost any position in the house or office where these conditions prevail.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Keep continuously moist. Do not allow to stand in water.

Temperature

18-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans/Animals. Toxic if eaten; skin/eye irritant.
Description

Philodendrons are common indoor plants that come in both climbing and non-climbing varieties. Due to their unusual leaves and low maintenance, these houseplants have gained popularity in the horticultural industry.

If you’re new to houseplants, philodendrons would be a good place to start. Even though philodendrons are low-maintenance plants, you should inspect them now and then to ensure that they are healthy.

These plants may develop issues if they are living in unfavourable conditions. When caring for an indoor philodendron plant, try to recreate the plant’s native tropical habitat.

Warmth and moisture should be plentiful near a sunny window. However, direct sunlight should be avoided because it can damage their beautiful foliage.

WARNING: Harmful if eaten/skin & eye irritant

Botanical Name
Philodendron erubescens ‘Black Cardinal’
Common Name(s)
Blushing philodendron, Black Cardinal

You may also like…

  • Basel shiny white 16cm

    Shiny White Ceramic Pot (9cm)

    £2.99
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £10.99
  • Basel Full colour Pot - Shiny Vanilla

    Shiny Vanilla Ceramic Pot (9cm)

    £2.99
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99