Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Philodendron Birkin | 13cm Pot

£9.99

The Philodendron Birkin is a very popular plant due to its unusually rare glossy green leaves with a white stripe running through. The leaves of these plants do initially emerge in a lime green colour with a yellow coloured stripe. As the plant matures, the leaves become greener, and the white variegation develops.

 

Size

Plant is 20cm to 40cm tall, grown in a 13cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light. Almost any position in the house or office where these conditions prevail.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Water sparingly, allowing the top inch of soil to dry out between watering's. Avoid overwatering, which can lead to root rot.

Temperature

18-24 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans/Animals. Toxic if eaten; skin/eye irritant.
Category:
Description

Philodendron Birkin: A Stunning Variegated Philodendron

 

Philodendron Birkin is a compact, evergreen philodendron species that’s native to the tropical regions of Central and South America. Its most striking feature is its rounded leaves with a beautiful blend of green and yellow variegation. The leaves are typically 4-6 inches long and 2-4 inches wide.

 

Unique Features:

• Leaves: Philodendron Birkin has rounded leaves with a beautiful blend of green and yellow variegation.
• Compact growth habit: This plant grows to be around 3-5 feet tall and 2-3 feet wide, making it perfect for smaller spaces.
• Low maintenance: Philodendron Birkin is relatively easy to care for and can thrive in a variety of lighting conditions.
• Foliage: The leaves are evergreen, but may drop some leaves during periods of drought or stress.

Care Tips:

• Lighting: Philodendron Birkin can tolerate low to bright indirect light, but direct sunlight may cause leaf scorch.
• Watering: Water sparingly, allowing the top inch of soil to dry out between watering’s. Avoid overwatering, which can lead to root rot.
• Humidity: Prefers high humidity but can adapt to average humidity levels.
• Temperature: Average room temperature 18-24°C is suitable for this plant.
• Fertilization: Feed sparingly with a balanced fertilizer during the growing season (spring and summer).

Perfect For:

• Those who want a stunning, variegated philodendron with unique foliage
• Plant enthusiasts who appreciate compact growth habits
• Anyone looking for a versatile option for indoor spaces

Fun Facts:

• Philodendron Birkin is a relatively new species of philodendron, discovered in the early 2000s.
• The unique variegation on the leaves is caused by a combination of genetic factors and environmental influences.

Overall, Philodendron Birkin is an excellent choice for those who want a beautiful, low-maintenance plant that can thrive in a variety of lighting conditions. Its unique variegation makes it a standout in any room!

Botanical Name
Philodendron ‘Birkin’
Common Name(s)
White wave

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket
  • 4 X Calathea Plants (Mix 1) in 13cm Recyclable Plastic Pots

    £34.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
    Add to basket