Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Peperomia Rotundifolia 9cm

£4.99

Small, round, and plump, the leaves of this Peperomia eventually mature into soft, trailing stems. The low spreading habit of this plant makes it ideal to place in the nooks and crannies of your home, where its soothing green colour can help brighten up a dark space. It grows well in dim conditions so this plant is great for those who do not have many windows.

Size

Plant is 10cm to 20cm tall, grown in a 9cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light is best. However, this plant does well in shady spaces too.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Maintain a regular watering schedule, watering when the top two to three inches of soil get dry.

Temperature

15-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Human/pets. Harmful if eaten.
SKU: 002989 Categories: , ,
Description

In terms of houseplants, Peperomia’s are some of the most forgiving and minimal maintenance options available.

They are native to the rainforests of South America and thrive in the shaded understory of the rainforest.

Peperomia’s are slow-growing, compact plants that are frequently misidentified as succulents.

What’s causing my Peperomia’s leaves to droop?

Reason 1: Extremely dry soil

You may be surprised to see that your Peperomia’s leaves have suddenly begun to droop dramatically, but rest assured that this is normal  and can be may be resolved quite easily.

Keep in mind that peperomia’s do not like to be underwatered, but they also do not like to dry out completely. Maintain a regular watering schedule, watering when the top two to three inches of soil get dry.

Reason 2: Humidity levels are too low

A slightly humid setting is ideal for your Peperomia. You can increase the humidity in your plant’s environment by spraying the leaves on a frequent basis, placing the plant in a pebble tray, or placing a humidifier in close proximity to it.

Botanical Name
Peperomia Rotundifolia
Common Name(s)
Jade Necklace, Trailing Jade, Creeping Buttons, Round Leaf Peperomia

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket