Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Peperomia Obtusifolia ‘Marble’ 13cm

£9.99

Peperomia Orba Marble is a beautiful plant. It’s thick stems show off it’s glossy leaves. A lovely contrast of pastel yellow and lime green. When compared to solid-green plants, variegated ones require more bright light so ensure to place near a sunny window.

Size

Plant is 20cm to 40cm tall, grown in a 13cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light. Almost any position in the house or office where these conditions prevail.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Maintain a regular watering schedule, watering when the top two to three inches of soil get dry.

Temperature

15-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Human/pets. Harmful if eaten.
SKU: 003582 Categories: ,
Description

In terms of houseplants, Peperomia’s are some of the most forgiving and minimal maintenance options available.

They are native to the rainforests of South America and thrive in the shaded understory of the rainforest.

Peperomia’s are slow-growing, compact plants that are frequently misidentified as succulents.

What’s causing my Peperomia’s leaves to droop?

Reason 1: Extremely dry soil

You may be surprised to see that your Peperomia’s leaves have suddenly begun to droop dramatically, but rest assured that this is normal  and can be may be resolved quite easily.

Keep in mind that peperomia’s do not like to be underwatered, but they also do not like to dry out completely. Maintain a regular watering schedule, watering when the top two to three inches of soil get dry.

Reason 2: Humidity levels are too low

A slightly humid setting is ideal for your Peperomia. You can increase the humidity in your plant’s environment by spraying the leaves on a frequent basis, placing the plant in a pebble tray, or placing a humidifier in close proximity to it.

Botanical Name
Peperomia Obtusifolia 'Marble'
Common Name(s)
Marble Peperomia

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket