Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Peperomia Clusifolia “Ginny” | 9cm Pot

£4.99

It’s no secret that peperomia plants have been around for quite some time and are still widely recognized for their reputation as low-maintenance houseplants. They belong to the family of plants known as Piperaceae. The clusifolia Ginny has beautiful leaves that are a mix of deep green, cream, and pink.

Size

Plant is 10cm to 20cm tall, grown in a 9cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light. Almost any position in the house or office where these conditions prevail.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Water sparingly, allowing the top inch of soil to dry out between watering's. Avoid overwatering, which can lead to root rot.

Temperature

18-24 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Non-toxic
Description

Peperomia Clusifolia “Ginny” : A Tiny but Mighty Charm

 

Peperomia Clusifolia “Ginny” is a cultivar of Peperomia Clusifolia, a species of Peperomia that’s native to the tropical regions of Central and South America. This variety is prized for its small size, beautiful foliage, and compact growth habit.

 

Unique Features:

• Small size: Peperomia Clusifolia “Ginny” grows to be around 13cm (5 inches) tall and wide, making it perfect for small spaces or containers.
• Beautiful foliage: The leaves of this plant are a beautiful shade of green with intricate patterns and veins.
• Compact growth habit: This plant has a compact growth habit, making it perfect for small spaces or containers.
• Low maintenance: Peperomia Clusifolia “Ginny” is relatively easy to care for and can tolerate some neglect.

Care Tips:

• Lighting: Peperomia Clusifolia “Ginny” prefers bright indirect light, but can tolerate low light conditions.
• Watering: Water sparingly, allowing the top inch of soil to dry out between watering’s. Avoid overwatering, which can lead to root rot.
• Humidity: Prefers high humidity but can adapt to average humidity levels.
• Temperature: Average room temperature 18-24°C is suitable for this plant.
• Fertilization: Feed sparingly with a balanced fertilizer during the growing season (spring and summer).

Perfect For:

• Those who want a tiny but mighty plant that adds visual interest to their space
• Plant enthusiasts who appreciate compact growth habits
• Anyone looking for a great addition to their desk or shelf

Fun Facts:

• Peperomia Clusifolia “Ginny” is often grown as an ornamental plant due to its beautiful foliage and compact growth habit.
• The name “Ginny” is thought to be a nod to the plant’s small size and charming appearance.

Overall, Peperomia Clusifolia “Ginny” is an excellent choice for those who want a tiny but mighty plant that adds visual interest to their space. Its beautiful foliage and compact growth habit make it perfect for small spaces or containers!

Botanical Name
Peperomia Clusifolia Ginny
Common Name(s)
Rainbow Peperomia

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket
  • Croton plants - Codiaeum variegatum

    Croton Plants Mix x 6 (13cm pots)

    £31.99£49.99
    Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page
  • Pet Friendly House Plants

    Pet Friendly Plants Mix x 6 (13cm pots)

    £31.99£49.99
    Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page
  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket