Sale!

Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Monstera Thai Constellation Cutting Starter Kit

Original price was: £79.99.Current price is: £59.99.

The Monstera Deliciosa Thai Constellation you’ve always dreamed of! This is a beginner’s kit with everything you require to propagate your very own Monstera Thai constellation. Our team of specialists here at Tropical Plants UK, have put together the compost recipes and provided the growers notes for the best chances of success during propagation.

This will also make a great gift for children because its fun, interactive and educational. We have tried to keep it simple as possible with links to supporting videos on our step-by-step guide provided.

Size

Plant is 40cm to 60cm tall, grown in a 4L recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Place your cutting in a shady space, ideally a north facing window until the cutting is rooted to the bottom of the pot.

Humidity

Occasional misting would be advantageous.

Watering

Please do not allow your cutting to stand in water.

Temperature

18-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans. May be harmful if eaten; skin/eye irritant.
Description

Monsteras are fast-growing, low-maintenance houseplants; provide them with the room to develop their full, showy potential!

Information on the compost: Over the years, we have designed and used many different compost formulations for different plants. On the nursery, we produce 200,000 Monstera’s every year. We designed a formulation we have sent you several years ago. It contains 70% Baltic white peat. There are 4 grades of peat from 5mm to 25mm. The reason for this is to allow air to penetrate the compost and provide oxygen to the roots. 30% of the compost is composted wood fibre. This is virgin wood which is heated up to a high temperature and cooled to remove pathogens. The compost also contains slow-release fertiliser, which will provide nutrition for up to 9 months. There is also a surfactant added to aid water attention. The Ph of the compost is in the range of 5.2 to 5.5.

WARNING: Please do not over water your cutting or allow it to stand in water! This will result in the death of your plant.

Happy Propagating! 🙂

Box Contains:
1X Thai Constellation Top Cutting
1X 65cm Moss pole
1X 4L of Compost
1X 4L Plastic Recyclable Plant Pot
1X Step by Step Guide for Potting your Thai Constellation
1X Growers Notes

Botanical Name
Monstera Deliciosa 'Thai Constellation'
Common Name(s)
Monstera Variegata, Monstera Thai

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
    Add to basket