Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Croton Marianna | Codiaeum variegatum | Houseplant | 13cm Pot

£9.99

Out of stock

Croton Marianna, also known as the Mamey Croton, is a stunning, tropical houseplant that is sure to add a splash of vibrant colour to your home or office. This plant is prized for its beautifully variegated foliage, which features shades of green, cream, and pink. The leaves of Croton Marianna are oblong and quite large, measuring up to 10 inches long. The edges of the leaves are slightly wavy, which adds to the specimen’s unique appearance. The colour pattern of the leaves is truly eye-catching, with bright pink and orange veins running through the leaf, giving it a striking and unique look. Croton Marianna is a relatively easy plant to care for, making it a great choice for beginners. It prefers bright, indirect light and needs to be watered regularly but does not like to be kept too damp. It should also be kept away from cold drafts and very low temperatures. This plant is perfect for anyone looking to add a touch of the tropics to their home or office. It thrives in warm, humid environments, so it is a great choice for conservatories or bathrooms. The vibrant colours of the leaves make it an excellent statement piece and it would look beautiful in a decorative pot or planter. In conclusion, Croton Marianna is a unique and stunning houseplant that is sure to add a pop of colour to any setting. Its exotic appearance, combined with its ease of care, make it a great choice for anyone looking to add a touch of the tropics to their home or office.

Size

Plant is 30cm to 40cm tall grown in a 13cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

A very versatile plant. Good air purifier and quite low maintenance. They appreciate some direct light to maintain leaf colour. Keep out of drafts.

Humidity

Mist occasionally

Watering

Keep continuously moist. Do not allow to stand in water

Temperature

18-25 degrees centigrade is ideal

Toxicity

Humans: may be harmful if eaten; skin/eye irritant

Out of stock

Description

Regarding plant care, most crotons have their leaf angle at 45 degrees to the vertical radiating out from the stem. The plant indicates its need for watering when the leaves droop and become almost parallel with the ground. When you see this subtle drooping of the leaves, this is the point they need watering. Give them 1cm of water in the bottom of a ceramic pot or saucer, and within an hour the leaves will return to their normal position. You need to remember with crotons, they don’t like a lot of water, but they do need a constant supply!

This is because in Costa Rica where they grow naturally the soil is very free draining. It is almost like gravel! But during the summer in the tropics, it rains almost every day. If you can replicate this natural watering cycle for your Croton in the home, you will have one very happy plant. Once a week feed with a general balanced fertilizer. If your plant is happy with its growing conditions, it will reward you by growing up to 30cm in one year. At this point it will need repotting into a much larger pot to gain stability.

REMEMBER croton will lose their leaves if they get over watered, underwatered, to cold, or to dark. Manage these four things and you will have a plant for very long time which will create a real spectacle.
WARNING: May be harmful if eaten.

Ceramic pot not included.

Botanical Name
Codiaeum variegatum
Common Name(s)
Joseph’s coat, Croton Marianna