Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Chilli Mixed | 3 x 10.5cm pots

£9.99

Out of stock

Discover the hottest trend among plant enthusiasts – owning your very own collection of chilli pepper plants! Join the growing community of chilli lovers who have embraced this easy-to-grow plant as a must-have addition to their homes. We are thrilled to present you with a bundle of 3 stunning chilli’s, each carefully potted in 10.5cm pots. Grab them while you can!

Size

Plants are 20cm to 30cm tall in 10.5cm recyclable plastic pots.

Position

The plants need full sun to thrive; anything less will result in leggy plants with fewer fruits.

Humidity

These chillis do not have any humidity requirements or preferences.

Watering

Water the plants deeply whenever the top inch of the soil feels dry.

Temperature

16-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

N/A

Out of stock

Description

Discover the hottest trend among plant enthusiasts – owning your very own collection of chilli pepper plants! Join the growing community of chilli lovers who have embraced this easy-to-grow plant as a must-have addition to their homes. Were you aware that the level of heat in a chilli pepper is quantified using the Scoville scale, a testing method established in 1912? This scale measures the amount of water required to dilute a chilli solution to the point where its heat can no longer be detected by a human taster, ultimately determining the Scoville rating. In the present day, the process of testing is predominantly carried out by automated machines. A Scoville score of approximately 3,000 is considered to be at the hot end of the spectrum, while exceptionally spicy peppers like the ‘Carolina Reaper’ surpass the two million mark.

Botanical Name
Chilli
Common Name(s)
Capsicum