Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Chamedorea Elegans 15cm

£12.99

Out of stock

An extremely beautiful small feather-leafed palm that grows slender, reedy trunks in the rainforest of southern Mexico and Guatemala. Since Victorian times, it’s been grown as a houseplant, gracing ‘parlours’ all over the country.

Size

Plant is 20cm to 40cm tall, grown in a 15cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Almost any position in the house where they receive bright, indirect light.

Humidity

Mist occasionally and keep humidity high

Watering

Keep continuously moist. Do not allow to stand in water.

Temperature

18-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans. Harmful if eaten.
Description

The parlour palm is an easy-care plant that tolerates low amounts of light and dry air. It is also an effective air purifier, capable of filtering and purifying stale air.

For optimal results, grow your chamaedorea in a bright, partially shady location using free draining compost.

During the growing season, water frequently and fertilise monthly. Keep the compost on the dry side over the winter.

Botanical Name
Chamaedorea Elegans
Common Name(s)
Parlor Palm, Neanthe Bella Palm

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket