Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Calathea Medallion 5L

£34.99

Out of stock

Calathea Medallion is a popular, low-maintenance houseplant. This variety of calathea is beautiful due to its huge, round, green leaves with purple undersides. The vibrant leaves of the Medallion calathea plant can enliven any home, workplace, or other interior space.

Size

Plant is 50cm to 60cm tall grown in a 5L recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Any position providing it is warm and away from direct sunlight.

Humidity

Mist occasionally and keep humidity high

Watering

Keep continuously moist. Do not allow it to stand in water.

Temperature

18-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans/pets. Harmful if eaten; skin/eye irritant.
Description

Calathea is a genus of tropical plant from South America, that consists of many of the most breathtakingly beautiful plants on the planet. The leaves are often leathery to touch and are decorated with vivid colours.

Calathea’s have become popular with plant enthusiasts because the leaves of a Calathea expand outwards from the centre during the day and then close like hands in prayer at night, earning it the nickname “Prayer Plant”. This process is called nyctinasty.

Other common names used are: zebra plant, peacock plant, and rattlesnake plant. These nicknames are given to Calathea’s because of their eye-catching stripes and leaf veins in radical colours.

Calathea plants prefer diffused and indirect light.  They are specialists at growing on the forest floors shaded by trees. Over time they have evolved to grow in dappled sunlight, rather than continual strong rays.

Calathea plants require a lot of moisture! So, make sure you choose a compost blend that can hold a lot of it. It is preferable to use a peaty potting mix that is light and airy. Also ensure that you plant your Calathea in a pot with drainage holes at the bottom; while it prefers moist soil, it is nevertheless prone to root rot if waterlogged.

Additionally, when it comes to keeping your Calathea happy, warm temperatures are your best friend. Choose a location in your home that is constantly warm. Calathea will flourish at temperatures between 21 and 31 degrees Celsius, but if this is not doable a Calathea can withstand temperatures as low as 15 degrees centigrade.

Botanical Name
Goeppertia Veitchiana
Common Name(s)
Calathea ‘Medallion’, Peacock Plant

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
    Add to basket