Sale!

Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Caladium White Wonder 15cm

Original price was: £19.99.Current price is: £12.99.

Out of stock

Looking for something so beautiful and elegant? Caladiums are quite spectacular in that they add a lot of colour and flair to indoor spaces, and look as if they are dressed up for a party.

Size

Plant is 30cm to 40cm tall, grown in a 15cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Any position providing it is warm and away from direct sunlight.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Keep continuously moist, liquid feed as instructed every watering. They are big feeders.

Temperature

15-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Toxic if eaten, skin and eye irritant.

Out of stock

Description

They are members of the Araceae family which have a definite life cycle which is split into a wet and dry season. They do not produce stems, only petioles which arise from a underground tuber. Basically, they will become dormant after a while. The leaves will start to fall over in late Autumn. They are usually in leaf for 20 weeks. At this point stop watering and allow the plant to rest until May. Start to wet the compost again and new shoots will soon reappear. The overall plant will be larger than the previous year.

Botanical Name
Caladium White Wonder
Common Name(s)
Angel Wings