Free Shipping Over £50

Secure Checkout

Begonia Maculata 15cm

£12.99

The Begonia Maculata is stunning with its green and white polka dot leaves and a lush crimson underside. A very popular houseplant due to its unique aesthetic. The show stopping foliage makes this plant stand out on any shelf. Try and keep your Maculata out of direct sunlight as this will burn and scorch the leaves. Bright indirect light is required, and bathroom and kitchens are ideal.

Size

Plant is 20cm to 40cm tall, grown in a 15cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light. Bathrooms and kitchen ideal

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Water the compost lightly and frequently to keep the compost moist but not soaking wet. Make sure any excess water drains away.

Temperature

15-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Human/pets. Harmful if eaten.
SKU: 003316 Categories: ,
Description

This humidity loving plant will thrive in bright indirect light. The secret to success is to mimic rain forest conditions as closely as possible. It is recommended that you mist your Maculata on a daily basis to raise the humidity level. Placing on a pebble tray would also increase the humidity. Water regularly as the soil needs to be moist at all times but not soaking wet. Ensure any excess water is drained out so the roots do not sit in water.

Botanical Name
Begonia
Common Name(s)
Polka dot begonia

You may also like…

  • Basel Stone Ceramic Pot Sahara Beige

    Matte Beige Ceramic Pot (15cm)

    £5.99
  • Basel Stone Ceramic Pot Light Gray Stone Effect

    Matte Light Grey Ceramic Pot (15cm)

    £5.99
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £10.99
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99