Free Shipping Over £50

Secure Checkout

Asparagus Sprengii 9cm

£4.99

A light and airy fern with fluffy, ruffled leaves. This lovely houseplant does quite well on its own or in a terrarium. It’s crucial to supply a well-lit spot that is shielded from direct sunlight. As the plant grows the foliage will start to cascade over the side of the pot. This is natural and nothing to worry about. Potting to a hanging basket is perhaps a way of showing this feature off.

Size

Plant is 10cm to 25cm tall, grown in a 9cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Excellent general houseplant. Limited direct sun in summer. Full sun in the winter. Windowsills are ideal. East facing in the summer and south in the winter.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Always keep the compost moist.

Temperature

12-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Human. Harmful if eaten.
SKU: 002876 Categories: ,
Description

For countless aeons, ferns have graced our planet. They existed long before dinosaurs roamed the earth!

Most ferns like moist or humid environments, whether they be tropical or temperate.

Bathrooms, kitchens, and dark hallways are ideal environments for ferns. Anywhere that does not receive direct sunlight.

Ferns should never be allowed to dry out. For best results mist occasionally and place your plant on top of a tray of wet pebbles. This will help create a humid microclimate around the fern.
Fun Fact: Some ferns grow on things other than soil, like tree trunks and rocks. These are called epiphytic ferns. Because of this, you can affix them to a plank of wood and hang them as a piece of living wall art!

Botanical Name
Asparagus Densiflorus
Common Name(s)
Emerald Feather Fern, Spengii

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £10.99
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
  • Basel Full colour Pot - Shiny Vanilla

    Shiny Vanilla Ceramic Pot (9cm)

    £2.99