Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Alocasia Baginda 5L

£34.99

Out of stock

All of us have heard a few stories about dragons, those bat-winged, scaly monsters that breathe fire, and we’ve probably all fantasised about having one as a pet. The stunning Alocasia Baginda, also known as the Dragon Plant, is an excellent option if you’re looking to bring some of the mystical dragon’s scales into your own home. They appreciate some direct sunlight ideally morning or late evening. These plants will thrive in bright indirect sunlight.

Size

Plant is 40cm to 50cm tall including 5L recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light is best.

Humidity

Mist occasionally and keep humidity high

Watering

Keep moist. Do not allow it to stand in water.

Temperature

18-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans/pets. Harmful if eaten; skin/eye irritant.
Description

Alocasia is commonly known as either African mask or elephant ear. They are native to Southeast Asia, and prefer to grow in subtropical areas.

Interestingly, alocasia plants are bulb-growing plants, therefore even if they lose all their leaves, the energy they have stored in their bulbs will, if given the correct circumstances, allow them to produce new leaves.

In the wild they are found growing on forest floors, and can have leaves as long as 30cm in length.  Because of this they make great architectural plants, and can help add an abstract design to any indoor space.

Alocasia are not for the beginner plant parents. They really are attention seekers and require all growing conditions to be perfect. But even though they are not the easiest to look after, they are still worth purchasing if you can provide what they need.

The ideal temperature for your Alocasia is between 15 and 25 °C. For greater success with this plant try placing it on a pebble tray with water in the bottom. This will help create a humid micro climate around the plant, supporting healthy growth. Try not to let the compost become too wet for long periods of time. Alocasias prefer to be grown on the dry side. Allow the top 5 centimetres of compost to dry out before re-watering.

Also to help assist healthy growth keep the plant out of direct sources of sunlight in the middle of the day, and away from dry sources of air like radiators and heaters etc.

Guidance: Humans/pets Toxic if eaten; skin and eye irritant.

Botanical Name
Alocasia ‘Baginda’
Common Name(s)
Dragon Scale, Elephant Ear

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket