Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Adiantum Fragrans 13cm

£9.99

Out of stock

The Adiantum Fern is delicate and fluffy with black wiry stems. This charming little fern is commonly known as Maidenhair Fern. It thrives best in terrariums or a naturally humid environment like bathrooms.

Size

Plant is 20cm to 40cm tall, grown in a 13cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Enjoys morning and early evening sun. Cannot tolerate midday sun. Do not position above a radiator. Good office and general houseplant.

Humidity

Spray as often as possible remembering it sheds water.

Watering

Keep the compost moist.

Temperature

15-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Human. Harmful if eaten.
SKU: 002859 Categories: ,
Description

For countless aeons, ferns have graced our planet. They existed long before dinosaurs roamed the earth!

Most ferns like moist or humid environments, whether they be tropical or temperate.

Bathrooms, kitchens, and dark hallways are ideal environments for ferns. Anywhere that does not receive direct sunlight.

Ferns should never be allowed to dry out. For best results mist occasionally and place your plant on top of a tray of wet pebbles. This will help create a humid microclimate around the fern.

Fun Fact: Some ferns grow on things other than soil, like tree trunks and rocks. These are called epiphytic ferns. Because of this, you can affix them to a plank of wood and hang them as a piece of living wall art!

Botanical Name
Adiantum
Common Name(s)
Maidenhair fern, Venus hair fern

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket
  • Houseplant Myst 750ml

    Houseplant Myst 750ml

    £15.99
    Add to basket