Free Shipping Over £14

Secure Checkout

Philodendron Scandens | 13cm pot

£9.99

The Philodendron Scandens is a very popular plant due to its vibrant glossy green climbing heart shaped leaves. As the leaves are heart shaped, you cannot help but associate this Philodendron to love, making it a perfect gift for any occasion.

Size

Plant is 20cm to 25cm tall, grown in a 13cm recyclable plastic pot.

Position

Bright but indirect light. Almost any position in the house or office where these conditions prevail.

Humidity

Mist occasionally.

Watering

Keep continuously moist. Do not allow to stand in water.

Temperature

18-25 degrees centigrade is ideal.

Toxicity

Humans/Animals. Toxic if eaten; skin/eye irritant.
Description

Philodendron Scandens: A Lush and Versatile House Plant

 

The Philodendron Scandens is a lush and versatile house plant that is perfect for anyone looking to add some greenery to their space. With its heart-shaped leaves and trailing stems, this plant is a great addition to any room.

 

Unique Features:

• Leaves: The Scandens’ leaves are heart-shaped and range in colour from dark green to light green, with some varieties displaying hints of yellow or white.
• Trailing habit: This plant has a trailing habit, making it perfect for hanging baskets or trained to climb up a trellis.
• Adaptable lighting: The Scandens can thrive in a range of lighting conditions, from low to bright indirect light.
• Watering needs: Allow the soil to dry slightly between watering’s, as overwatering can lead to root rot.
• Size: Can grow up to 8 feet or more in length, making it a great addition to any room.
• Year-round interest: The Scandens’ leaves provide year-round interest, with new growth emerging from the tips of the stems.

Care Tips:

• Water sparingly, allowing the soil to dry slightly between watering’s.
• Fertilize during the growing season (spring and summer) with a balanced fertilizer.
• Prune off dead or damaged leaves to maintain appearance and encourage new growth.
• Prune back long stems to maintain desired length and shape.

Perfect For:

• Hanging baskets or containers
• Trailing up a trellis or other support
• Adding some greenery to a room with limited space
• Low-maintenance gardeners who want a reliable and easy-to-care-for plant
• Those who appreciate unique foliage and trailing growth

With its lush appearance and adaptable nature, the Philodendron Scandens is an excellent choice for anyone looking to add some greenery to their home or office space.

Botanical Name
Philodendron Scandens
Common Name(s)
Sweetheart Plant, Heart leaf philodendron

You may also like…

  • Houseplant Focus 300ml

    Houseplant Focus 300ml

    £4.99
    Add to basket
  • Croton plants - Codiaeum variegatum

    Croton Plants Mix x 6 (13cm pots)

    £31.99£49.99
    Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page
  • Pet Friendly House Plants

    Pet Friendly Plants Mix x 6 (13cm pots)

    £31.99£49.99
    Select options This product has multiple variants. The options may be chosen on the product page
  • Houseplant Focus Drip Feeder 38ml Pack of 6

    Houseplant Focus Drip Feeders Pack of 6 x 38ml

    £5.99
    Add to basket